This privacy policy sets out the way Samantha Bourne Hypnotherapy uses and protects your personal data. You do not have to supply the information requested but please be aware that this may make it difficult to offer the required treatment. My contact details are: info@samanthabourne.com or 07564 527 924.

How your information is collected

Your personal data is collected when:

You fill in an enquiry form on our website.

You contact Samantha Bourne Hypnotherapy by phone.

You contact Samantha Bourne Hypnotherapy by email.

You contact us by writing to us.

You come in for treatment.

 

The types of information which are collected

The following types of personal data are collected about you:

Contact and communications information; including your contact details (including email address, telephone numbers and postal address).

Information you supply regarding the purpose of your enquiry.

Information you supply about your medical history.

Your G.P. contact details and permission to contact them if necessary.  (This is because some conditions are contra indicted for hypnotherapy treatment.  There are also circumstances where it may be necessary to contact your G.P. before working with you.  However, this is only done after consultation with the client.)

 

How we use personal data

Personal data provided to us will be used for the following purposes:

To confirm or re-arrange or cancel appointments.

To create bespoke therapy sessions to the client.

Follow-up texts, phone calls or emails.

To gain feedback about your treatment.  This can be in the form of a questionnaire or verbal or written.  You can choose whether to provide feedback or not.

 

Sharing your information with others

Samantha Bourne Hypnotherapy does not share your personal data with other organisations for any purpose unless legally required to do so.

 

How your data is stored and how long your information is kept

We keep your personal data in an electronic and print format.  Your data is password protected and data in printed format is kept in a locked filing cabinet.  The only person to have access to your data in electronic or print format is the Data Controller.  Your data is retained for seven years.  This is the length of time Samantha Bourne Hypnotherapy is required to do so by insurance bodies and professional membership bodies.

 

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

•Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a ‘data subject access request).  This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data held about you and to check that it is being lawfully processed.

•Request correction of the personal data held about you.  This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information held about you by Samantha Bourne Hypnotherapy corrected.

•Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.  You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

•Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.  You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

•Request the restriction of processing of your personal data.  This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply or where this is necessary for our legitimate interests in managing your treatment by Samantha Bourne Hypnotherapy.

 

Contact and complaints

If you have any queries about this privacy policy or how we process your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, you may contact the Data Controller and the Data Protection Officer, Samantha Bourne, contact details are: info@samanthabourne.com or 07564 527 924.

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner.  You can find out more about your rights under applicable data protection laws from the Information Commissioner’s Office website: www.ico.org.uk.